Sports Round-up

Date

Team Opponents H/A Result/Score Player of Match
3 Jul Rounders yr 7 Rally H    
    Gateway won 11-8.5  
    Hassenbrook won    
    Gable Hall won 17.5-4  
6 Jul Cricket 6-a-side yr 10 William Edwards A win (by default)  
7 Jul Cricket u13 girls Gable Hall H win (by default)  
6 Jul Rounders u16 Finals A 3rd in District  
11 Jul Rounders yr 7 Finals A District winners  
Rounders yr 8 Finals A 3rd in District  

June

5 Jun Rounders u16 Rally H    
    Gable Hall Won 11.5-4  
    Gateway Won 18.5-12  
    u16B Lost    
12 Jun Rounders yr 9 Rally A    
Cricket u13 boys Tournament A    
13 Jun Rounders u16 Rally H 3rd overall  
15 Jun Rounders yr 9 Gable Hall A    
16 Jun Sports Day       Gordon House
19 Jun Cricket u15 Cricket Event A 3rd overall  
Cricket yr 8   H    
20 Jun Rounders yr 8 Rally A District Runners-Up  
Cricket yr 7 Tournament A    
  Gable Hall lost 68-3 to 89-0 Millbank
  William Edwards lost 52-6 to 93-3 Arnold
  Ockendon won 54-1 to 53-5 Mozafari
  Harris Academy won default  
22 Jun Rounders u16 Essex Rally A    
Cricket Yr 7/8 girls Yr 7 boys lost  52-6 to 64-2  
23 Jun Athletics Co-op Day A    
Rounders u14 Essex Finals A    
26 Jun Rounders yr 7 Rally A District Winners  
29 Jun Rounders yr 8 Rally A    
     Gateway Won 13-7  
    Hassenbrook Won    
    Gable Hall Won    

May 2017

Date

Team Opponents H/A Result/Score Player of Match
4 May Athletics Year 8/9 Competition H    
5 May Athletics Year 7 Competition A    
12 May Athletics u14 Cup Competition A    
Athletics u16 Cup Competition A    
25 May Cricket u13 girls Tournament A    

April 2017

Date

Team Opponents H/A Result/Score Player of Match
25 Apr Rugby lower girls William Edwards A won 50-15 Amelia Avery & Megan Mansfield
27 Apr Football yr 9 Harris Ac Cup S/F H lost 0-2  

March 2017

Date

Team Opponents H/A Result/Score Player of Match
Mar 30 Netball Yr 7 Tournament A    
Football Yr 9 William Edwards A    
Mar 28 Football Yr 9 Ormiston Park A    
Football Yr 11 Ockenden H    
Mar 27 Netball Yr 7 Rally A District Winners

  Whole Team

Ormiston Park
William Edwards
Gable Hall
Hathaway
Gateway
William Edwards




S/F
Fin
Won
Lost 1-4
Won 5-0
Won 5-0
Won 8-2
Won 5-3
Mar 24 Netball Yr 7 Gable Hall H    
Mar 23 Football Yr 9 Gateway A    
Football Yr 10 William Edwards
District Cup
H
S/F
   
Football Yr 11 Ockendon A    
Mar 22 Rugby Yr 7 boys District Tournament A   Ethan Adams
  Ongar
Broomfields
Debden Park
Eastbrook
  drew 0-0
won 20-5
won 20-5
drew 5-5
" Rugby U15 girls Essex Champ'ships   Tournament: 3rd
League: 2nd
Lois Daniels
& Lucy Green
  Robert Clack
Eastlea
Hall Mead
  lost 0-15
lost 0-20
won 20-5?
" Rugby U13 girls A Essex Champ'ships   tournament: 2nd
League: 2nd
Jessica Ingram,
Amelia Avery
& Maddison Palser
  William Edwards
Eastlea
Robert Clack
Hall Mead
  won 10
won 15-5

lost 0-25
won 20-5
"
 
Rugby U13 girls B Essex Champ'ships   Tournament: 2nd Maddison Ward &
Tiana Hemberger
  East London
Hylands

Boswells
Oaks Park
  won 35
lost 15
won 20
won 30-20
Mar 21 Football Yr 9 Ockendon A    
" Football Yr 8 Gable Hall H    
" Netball Yr 7 District Rally A Winners Whole team
Ormiston Park   Won
William Edwards   Lost 1-4
Gable Hall   Won 6-0
Hathaway   Won 5-0
Gateway S/F Won 8-2
William Edwards FIN Won 5-3
Mar 20 Football Yr 11 William Edwards A lost 0-7 Lewis Blundell
" Netball Yr 7 Rally A    
Mar 17 Football Yr 8 William Edwards H    
Netball Yr 7 Gable Hall A    
Mar 16 Rugby u13 girls Chase High School H won  
" Netball u16 B Ockendon H    
" Football Yr 7  Ockendon A    
Mar 13 Netball Yr 7  William Edwards A lost 9-21 Rhianna Bentley &
Roxanne Golding
" Netball Yr 8 William Edwards A won 27-12 Karis Bartlett
" Football Yr 9 Harris Academy A Won 1-3 Riley Benyon 
Mar 9 Rugby Yr 10 Coopers Coburn
Essex Cup 1/4 fin
A lost 20-43 Derry Mager
Mar  7 Football Jnr girls Gable Hall A won 3-0 Amelia Marshall &
Amelia Avery
" Football Yr 7     Grays School A    
" Football Yr 9 Hathaway A Won 4-6 George Fry
" Football Yr 8 Ockendon H    
" Netball Yr 8  District Rally A Champions Whole team
  Gateway
William Edwards
Convent
Gable Hall
William Edwards



S/F
FIN
Won 9 v 0
Won 7 v 3
Won 7 v 3
Won 7 v 1
Won 7 v 6
Mar 6 Netball Yr 8 Gable Hall H won 31-4 Karis Bartlett
" Netball Yr 7 Gable Hall H Postponed to March 24th
  Rugby 7s U15 girls B East Anglian Tourn. A   Amelia Marshall &
Amelia Avery
    Copleston
Tendring
Chase High
Havering
Robert Clack
St Clere's A
  lost0-35
lost10-20
lost5-20
lost10-15
lost0-45
lost0-50
 
  Rugby 7s U15 girls A     2nd overall Leigha Bradding-Butler
    Robert Clack
Chase High
Tendring
Marshall's Park
Copleston High
St Clere's B
 

won 15-10
won 25-5
won 15-10
drew 5-5
lost 5-10
won 50-0

 
  Rugby U13 girls Oaks Park   win  
  Football Yr 11 William Edwards   won 6-3 Tom Lyons
Mar 3 Football Yr 11 William Edwards      
Mar 2 Football Yr 7 William Edwards H    
" Football Yr 9 Ockendon (Cup) A    
" Netball Yr 7 Ockendon A    
Mar 1 Rugby U15 girls Tournament A    

February 2017

Team Opponents Result Player of the Match
Football Year 10 William Edwards won 2-0 George Watson
Rugby U15 girls Oaks Park High School won  
Basketball Year 7 Ockendon Academy (District Semi-finals) lost 24-37 Jenson Hurrell & Martynas Slikta
Rugby Year 10 Trinity Catholic High School won 43-12  
Rugby U15 girls Marshalls Park - Essex League won 51-12 Molly Ballard
Netball Year 7 Convent won 16-2 Serena Tolson
Netball Year 7 Gateway Academy won 17-7 Serena Tolson
Netball Year 7 Hassenbrook won 24-6 Serena Tolson & Roxanne Golding
Netball Year 7 Ockendon won 11-0 Maddison Palser & Sophie Nugent
Netball Year 8 Convent won 23-2 Ellie Logan
Netball Year 8 Gateway Academy won 44-1 Karis Bartlett & Jessica Ingram
Netball Year 8 Hassenbrook won 36-2 Amber Connelly
Netball Year 11 William Edwards lost 11-17 Ruth Akinfe
Netball Year 11 Harris Academy won  
Netball Year 11 Convent won 23-6 Ruth Akinfe
Netball Year 11 Hassenbrook won  
Netball Year 11 District Rally 2nd overall Emma Gray
Netball Year 11 Ockendon won 38-5 Jasmine Yeomans & Ruth Akinfe
Netball Year 11 Gateway Academy won 44-4 Ella Northover
Netball Year 11 Gable Hall wond 22-20 Olivia Sharpe
Netball Year 11 Hathaway Academy won  
Football Jnr girls Harris Academy won  
Football Jnr girls William Edwards lost 0-1 Holly shaw
Football Jnr girls Ockendon won  
Football Jnr girls Convent won  
Football Snr girls Harris Academy won  
Football Snr girls William Edwards Draw 1-1 Lily Price
Football Snr girls Convent won 6-0 Leigha Bradding-Butler & Mia Seeley
Football Snr girls Ockendon won 4-1 Tegan Johnston

January 2017

Netball Team Opponents Result Player of the Match
Futsal Yr 10 boys Competition knocked out (Group stage)
Futsal u14 girls Competition  joint winners  
Netball Yr 8 Hassenbrook won 36-2  
Netball Yr 7 Gateway Academy won 17-7 Serena Tolson
Basketball Yr 8 Gateway Academy won 42-7 Rhys Cotter
Basketball Yr 7 Gateway Academy won 54-19 Tobi Rowland
Rugby U15 girls Hedingham won  
Rugby U14s Plume School won 50-15 Rhys Cotter & Dylan Gale
Basketball Yr 7 William Edwards won 45-25 Martynas Slits

December 2016

Team Opponents Result Player of the Match
Rugby lower girls William Edwards won  
Basketball Yr 7 boys Harris Academy lost 16-18 Martynas Slits
Rugby upper girls   won 39-5 Emma Gray & Molly Ballad

November 2016

Team Opponents Result Player of the Match
Basketball Yr 7 boys Ockendon Academy lost 24-28 Rey Kertusha
Rugby upper girls E. London Science college won  
Rugby upper girls Chase High school won 34-15 Faith Popoola
Netball Year 8 Gateway Academy won 41-1 Karis Bartlett & Jessica Ingram
Netball Year 9 Gateway Academy won 44-1 Destinee John
Netball Year 9 District Rally District Champions  (3rd Consectutive Year)
  William Edwards won 10-1 whole team
  Harris Academy won 10-1 whole team
  Hassenbrook Ac won 13-0 whole team
  Ockendon Academy won 10-2 whole team
  Gable Hall won 10-2 whole team
  Grays Convent won 5-2 whole team
Football Year 11 Gateway Academy won 8-0 Annointed Chuckwu
Netball Year 7 Convent Won 16-2 Serena Tolson
Netball Year 8 Convent Won 23-2 Ellie Logan
Rugby U15 Girls Eastlea Won 19-5 Lois Daniels & Leigha Bradding-Butler
Basketball Year 8 Year 7 Year 8 won 24--12

Rhys Cotter (Yr 8)
Jenson Hurrell (Yr 7)

October 2016

Team Opponents Result Player of the Match
Basketball Yr 7 boys Ockendon Academy lost 24-28 Rey Kertusha
Rugby upper girls E. London Science college won  
Rugby upper girls Chase High school won 34-15 Faith Popoola
Netball Year 8 Gateway Academy won 41-1 Karis Bartlett & Jessica Ingram
Netball Year 9 Gateway Academy won 44-1 Destinee John
Netball Year 9 District Rally District Champions  (3rd Consectutive Year)
  William Edwards won 10-1 whole team
  Harris Academy won 10-1 whole team
  Hassenbrook Ac won 13-0 whole team
  Ockendon Academy won 10-2 whole team
  Gable Hall won 10-2 whole team
  Grays Convent won 5-2 whole team
Football Year 11 Gateway Academy won 8-0 Annointed Chuckwu
Netball Year 7 Convent Won 16-2 Serena Tolson
Netball Year 8 Convent Won 23-2 Ellie Logan
Rugby U15 Girls Eastlea Won 19-5 Lois Daniels & Leigha Bradding-Butler
Basketball Year 8 Year 7 Year 8 won 24--12

Rhys Cotter (Yr 8)
Jenson Hurrell (Yr 7)